Skip to main content
'''Lindley Armstrong''' "'''Spike'''" '''Jones''' (December 14, 1911 – May 1, 1965) was an American musician and bandleader specializing in satirical arrangements of popular songs. Ballads and classical works receiving the Jones treatment were punctuated with gunshots, whistles, cowbells and outlandish vocals. From the early 1940s to the mid-1950s, Jones and his band recorded under the title '''Spike Jones and his City Slickers''' and toured the United States and Canada as ''The Musical Depreciation Revue.''
Birth nameLindley Armstrong Jones
Birth date{{Birth date|1911|12|14|mf=y}}
Birth placeLong Beach, California, U.S.
Death date{{Death date and age|1965|5|1|1911|12|14}}
Death placeBeverly Hills, California, U.S.
Other names| occupation = Musician
Years active1937–1964
Spouse{{ubl|Patricia Jones ?-?|{{marriage|Helen Grayco|1949}}}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

28
RESULTS

Media Type
20
audio
7
images
1
movies
Topics & Subjects
19
78rpm
3
Christmas
3
Novelty
2
Comedy
1
Anton Szandor LaVey
1
Billie Holiday
More right-solid
Collection
19
78 RPMs and Cylinder Recordings
19
George Blood, L.P.
15
Music and Books from the Archive of Contemporary Music
10
Barrie H. Thorpe Batavia Illinois Public Library Collection
2
Darb! Favorites
1
Cratediggers
More right-solid
Creator
9
spike jones and his city slickers
7
spike jones
1
don gardner
1
eddie brandt
1
eddie maxwell
1
felix powell
More right-solid
Language
24
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid